Website Privacy Statement

Scope of this Privacy Statement

 
This statement applies to personal information collected from you through this website. A full Privacy Policy for The Greens NSW is currently being developed, and a link will be posted on this page when complete.  Political parties and political representatives are exempt from the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), however The Greens NSW values protection of your privacy and prefers to follow best practice guidelines and the spirit and intent of privacy legislation. This website takes guidance from the Australian Privacy Principleshttp://www.oaic.gov.au/publications/privacy_fact_sheets/Privacy-factsheet17_Australian_privacy_principles.pdf
 
Your personal information
 
It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you. We may collect your personal information when you sign up to get email updates, join to become a member of the Greens NSW, send us a donation or offer to volunteer for us. When you sign up to our mailing lists you are required to enter personal details such as your name, email address and postcode in order to get a reply. You may on occasion need or choose to give us additional personal information including addresses and phone numbers, financial information, date of birth, gender etc, either through the website or separately.
 
Personal information of members or supporters is recorded in a secure national database of contacts the uses of which are explained below. This database may contain other personal information you give us or which is entered by other Greens (such as your skills and interests and the help you have given in an election).
 
If you contact us through the website with a query, complaint or suggestion your personal details may be included on a contact database. When you browse the website, our web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:
 
• Your server address
 
• Your top level domain name (eg., .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
 
• the date and time you visited the site
 
• the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded
 
• the previous site you visited
 
• the type of browser you used.
 
We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services. Additional generic unidentified traffic data is also collected to establish behavioural trends of visitors to our site. We also use third party analytics services which track a user’s online activities across unrelated websites and allow for customised presentation of material to a user’s browser, but without us knowing about those activities.
 
Use and disclosure of your personal information
 
If you provide us with personal information, for example to volunteer, to become a Greens member, to make a donation, or to sign an online letter or petition, your personal information such as your email address, mailing address, postcode or phone number will be stored in the database and may be used by the Greens at various levels (your local group, The Greens NSW, The Australian Greens, Greens MPs and candidates) to contact you about Greens’ activities, events and campaigns and or making donations. Your choices to opt out are explained below.If you provide your personal information for an online petition this
information may become public information when the petition is  presented (eg., tabled in Parliament).
 
We do not give information about you to third parties (ie., non- Greens) unless one of the following applies:
 
• you have consented
 
• you would expect us to or we have told you we will (eg., to service providers acting under our direction)
 
• it is required or authorised by law
 
• it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health.
 
Your choices
 
You have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and you can ask us to make any corrections. If you are on an email list, you may opt out of the list by clicking the unsubscribe option, and at any time you can also request that a do-not-contact flag be placed against your email address, phone number, mailing address or all of your contact details in the database, either for all contacts or in relation to specific types of contact, in which case we will try to ensure that you are not contacted again.
 
Like any voluntary organisation, the Greens may take a while to ensure that any choices you make reach all parts of the organisation, and we ask for your patience if this results in contact after a request to stop.
 
Please note that electoral legislation requires The Greens to retain certain records. When we change the record following your instructions we cannot legally delete all information from our records.
 
Data quality and security
 
We will try our best to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date, and you can help us to do this by informing us of any changes. We take all reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is kept secure. However, we advise that there are inherent risks in transmitting information via the internet. If you provide credit or debit card information online, this is not stored by or visible to any Greens. If you provide your financial details via paper forms, this information will be stored securely until destroyed once it is no longer required for accounting purposes. If you choose to join a social media platform such as Facebook or Twitter referred by this website or suggested in an email we cannot guarantee protection of your privacy, which will be subject to the privacy policies of the social media provider.
 
If you sign up to a specific Greens NSW e-list, your email address will be visible to the administrator of that list and you can change your subscription options at any time.
 
How to contact us
 
For further information contact us at the Greens NSW database coordinator seamus@nsw.greens.org.au